The PASRR Technical Assistance Center helps states fulfill the goals of Preadmission Screening and Resident Review

When does a Level I screen need to be conducted?

According to  CFR 42-§483.102, a PASRR Level I screen must be completed for all applicants to a Medicaid-certified nursing facility, regardless of payer. A Level I screen must be completed before a resident can be admitted into a nursing facility. If a current nursing facility resident experiences a significant change in his or her mental or physical condition, the individual is subject to a Resident Review evaluation.

Please see FAQ “Who can complete a Level I screen?” for additional information.

 

 

 

PTAC currently serves as a contractor for CMS.
© Copyright 2018 PTAC. Michigan Web Design by Boxcar Studio