The PASRR Technical Assistance Center helps states fulfill the goals of Preadmission Screening and Resident Review

Does PASRR apply to swing beds?

A swing bed is a bed that changes (or "swings") between providing hospital services and providing Medicare or Medicaid nursing facility services.

A hospital that has a Medicare provider agreement may provide post-hospital extended care services as specified in 42 CFR 409.20. Rural hospitals with fewer than 100 beds are allowed to use their inpatient facilities to furnish skilled nursing facility services to Medicare beneficiaries and Medicaid recipients.

According to the Final Rule for PASRR published in 1992 (55 FR 10951), PASRR does not apply to swing beds. 

Additional information about swing beds is available on the CMS Medicare Learning Network.

PTAC currently serves as a contractor for CMS.
© Copyright 2018 PTAC. Michigan Web Design by Boxcar Studio