The PASRR Technical Assistance Center helps states fulfill the goals of Preadmission Screening and Resident Review

Can nursing facilities perform a Level II pre-admission evaluation or resident review?

No, a nursing facility cannot perform a Level II pre-admission evaluation or resident review. 42 CFR §483.106(e)(iii)  prohibits nursing facilities (or any entity that has a direct or indirect affiliation or relationship with a nursing facility) from performing Level II evaluations. Because nursing facilities are responsible for providing nursing services, it is considered a conflict of interest for them to determine the individual’s service needs.  Additionally, while nursing facilities are not prohibited from performing Level I screens, both Level I screens and Level II evaluations must be completed prior to admission. 

If a current nursing facility resident needs a Level II Resident Review, the nursing facility is responsible for notifying the appropriate PASRR agency. 

 

PTAC currently serves as a contractor for CMS.
© Copyright 2018 PTAC. Michigan Web Design by Boxcar Studio