The PASRR Technical Assistance Center helps states fulfill the goals of Preadmission Screening and Resident Review

Must PASRR be readministered when an individual is transferred from one facility to another?

According to 42 CFR §483.106(b)(4) of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), when an individual is transferred from one nursing facility (NF) to another NF, with or without an intervening hospital stay, the individual is not considered a “new admission” and does not need preadmission screening. 42 CFR 483.106(b)(4)(ii) clarifies that the transferring NF must ensure that all copies of the resident’s PASRR paperwork (including any Level II information) must be transferred with the individual.

The likelihood of a Resident Review evaluation being requested will be based on what information the “receiving” NF receives from the “sending” NF, or what is observed once the individual resides in the receiving NF.  Depending on the individual’s needs, he or she may require a Resident Review, particularly if the transfer is the result or cause of a significant change in physical or mental status. For more information, please see FAQs on “When are Resident Reviews required?” and “What is considered a "significant change in condition?”

PTAC currently serves as a contractor for CMS.
© Copyright 2017 PTAC. Michigan Web Design by Boxcar Studio